Privacy Policy

About this privacy notice

Sea View Stickers is a brand belonging to Creative View Limited (UK Company Number: 11240990). Creative View Limited are commited to protecting your personal data. This “privacy notice” explains what we do with your personal data, why we want to use it, how we protect it and what rights you have to control or use of it.


Information about us

Creative View Limited collectively referred to as “Creative View”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about individuals. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as “data controller” of that personal information for the purposes of the law.


Information we collect

 We use Google Analytics on our website to track visitor numbers and user activity. We record your computer’s IP address so we can tell how each user and repeat visitor is using our website (your IP address is also a piece of your personal data) as well as browser type

If you create an account or place an order collect the following information to process your order:

  • Your name
  • Billing address
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

Unfortunately without the infotmation above we would be unable to process your order. 

 

Who do we share your data with

We will never share the details of your account, or purchases, with anyone else. Rest assured that your personal information is safe and secure, and will only ever be used by us in relation to orders you have placed.

 

Your personal data rights

The personal data we hold about you is your data, so you have certain rights over the data under the GDPR. This section summarises your rights and how you can exercise them (generally free of charge).   

You have the right to request a copy of all personal data we hold relating to you. You also have the right to require us to correct any mistakes in the personal data we hold relating to you.

Where we are processing your data based on your consent you can withdraw that consent and we must immediately stop processing your data. Please note that up to that point, we’re acting lawfully with your consent, withdrawal of consent cannot be backdated.

Where we process your data based on a “legitimate interest” (underlined in the section on “purpose and lawful basis”, above) you still have the right to object to our processing of that data if you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. From that point, we must stop processing your data until we have determined whether your rights override our interests.

You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.  The easiest way to do this is to use the unsubscribe links at the bottom of all marketing emails.

In certain situations, you have the right to require us to erase personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. However, note that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

You have the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) where you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Finally, you have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated processing of information about you, which we carry out based on your consent or where it is necessary to perform a contract with you.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, the easiest way is is to drop us an email (see “How to contact us” below). Please note:

  • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.
  • We try to respond to all legitimate requests quickly but in any event within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Your rights to lodge a complaint with the regulator

At all times, you have the right to report a concern or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Please refer to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling them on 0303 123 1113. Of course, we hope that we can resolve your issue quickly and fairly ourselves.

Other purposes for processing personal data

We don’t process your personal data for any other purpose than we’ve described here. We won’t sell your personal data to other companies.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018

This Privacy Policy does not form part of any customer’s contract with us and we may amend it from time to time.  Any changes we make in the future will be posted on our website.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or just want some more information about our privacy management, drop us a line at seaviewstickers@live.co.uk